Trust Tournament 2017 Full Details

Home / Tournaments / Trust Tournament 2017 Full Details

This Sunday sees the return of the Bluebirds Trust 5 a side tournament, SPONSORED BY LEITCH CONSTRUCTION SERVICES

BLUEBIRDS TRUST TOURNAMENT 2017

Bluebirds Trust Tournament 2017
Hindpool R.L.F.C
Sunday 23rd July
SPONSORED BY LEITCH CONSTRUCTION SERVICES
Basic Rules and Info
• Teams register between 10.30 and 10.45
• Games start at 11 and are 10 minutes each way
• There is a 1 minutes half time turnaround and 2 minutes between games:
Rules are exactly the same as ‘normal football’ except for the following:
1) You only have to retreat 5 yards
2) The keeper must throw put underarm and kick off the ground rather than out of hand
3) Penalties are ‘one step’ as in indoor-fives
4) Rolling subs

Please remember this is a bit of fun to raise money for tickets, some refs are volunteers, there will be mistakes but they will be honest ones.

How the Tournament Works
• There are 4 groups of 4
• Each team in the group will play each other once
• 1st and 2nd place will enter the Ambrose Cup for the overall winner
• 3rd and 4th places will contest the Leitch Construction Plate
• Three points for a win and one for a draw
• If positions in the group are tied, they are calculated by goal difference, then goals scored, then a penalty shot of (3 each) to decide if necessary
• In the knock out stages, if the game is tied, it is 5 minutes 1 way extra time, then penalties.

11am Hindpool 3 vs Samuel Netto
11.25 F.C.C vs Pathetico Madrid
11.50 Hindpool 3 vs F.C.C
12.15 Samuel Netto vs Pathetico Madrid
12.40 Samuel Netto vs F.C.C
1.05 Hindpool 3 vs Pathetico Madrid

11am Hindpool 1 vs Heads, Shoulders Knees and Goals
11.25 Fred West Ham vs FC Rikki
11.50 Hindpool 1 vs Fred West Ham
12.15 Heads, Shoulders Knees and Goals vs FC Rikki
12.40 Hindpool 1 vs FC Rikki
1.05 Heads, Shoulders Knees and Goals vs Fred West Ham

11am The Ambrose vs Dynamo Thorns
11.25 David Shinola vs Expected Toulouse
11.50 The Ambrose vs David Shinola
12.15 Dynamo Thorns vs Expected Toulouse
12.40 The Ambrose vs Expected Toulouse
1.05 Dynamo Thorns vs David Shinola

11am Ji Sung Park the Bus vs Two Goals 1 Cup
11.25 Hindpool 2 vs Barrow Boys
11.50 Ji Sung Park the Bus vs Hindpool 2
12.15 Two Goals 1 Cup vs Barrow Boys
12.40 Ji Sung Park the Bus vs Barrow Boys
1.05 Two Goals 1 Cup vs Hindpool 2

Ambrose Cup (Played on Pitches 1 and 2)
Quarter Finals
Time Game Pitch Team vs Team
1.40 A 1 Winners Group 1 Runners Up Group 3
1.40 B 2 Winners Group 2 Runners Up Group 4
2.10 C 1 Winners Group 3 Runners Up Group 1
2.10 D 2 Winners Group 4 Runners Up Group 2

Semi Finals
Time Pitch Team vs Team
2.40 1 A B
2.40 2 C D

Final at 3.10 on Pitch 1

Leitch Construction Plate (Played on Pitches 3 and 4)
Quarter Finals
Time Game Pitch Team vs Team
1.40 A 3 3rd Group 1 4th Group 3
1.40 B 4 3rd Group 2 4th Group 4
2.10 C 3 3rd Group 3 4th Group 1
2.10 D 4 3rd Group 4 4th Group 2

Semi Finals
Time Pitch Team vs Team
2.40 3 A B
2.40 4 C D

Final at 3.10 on Pitch 3